Contents

What products are vegan drinks?

Wondering if we have any vegan drinks? Well, we do! In fact, most of our drinks, including our sodas, organic tea, coconut water, ready-to-drink coffee, purified water, juices and more, are suitable for vegetarians and vegans.

What drinks are not considered vegan?

Examples of non-vegan drinks include:

fairlife, our ultra-filtered milk. It has 30% more calcium and half the sugars typically found in milk. It’s also lactose-free.

CORE POWER, our high-protein milk shake. It’s a great source of high protein nutrition and energy, but contains honey.

odwalla protein shakes, our high-protein dairy shakes. They are supercharged with protein, essential amino acids, vitamins and other nutrients. Most flavors are not considered vegan but our mango flavor is! Give it a try!

Is soda vegan?

Is Sprite vegan? Is Coca-Cola vegan? Is Diet Coke vegan?

These are all great questions! Yes, all of our soft drinks are considered vegan. If you are not sure if a drink is vegan-friendly, refer to the ingredients list next to the Nutrition Facts label on our bottles and cans. To learn more about them, visit Our Products page.

What is vegan?

A vegan diet consists of foods derived strictly from plant products. Vegans do not eat meat, or any other foods that come from animals, such as eggs, dairy and even honey.

How will I know what drinks are vegan?

We understand that people have different types of diets, whether that is vegan, lactose or gluten-free. And we know it’s important for you to have the answers you need at your fingertips on what ingredients we use.

If you are not sure if your drink is considered vegan, refer to the ingredients list next to the Nutrition Facts label on our bottles and cans. If you don’t have product on hand, visit Our Products page. And if you have more questions concerning a vegan diet, consult your doctor.

What do vegans eat?

Consider this: you already eat plenty of vegan food and you actually quite like it! You’re just not used to it being labelled as vegan. Essentially, vegans eat everything and anything that comes from plants: fruits, vegetables, nuts, beans, grains, seeds and pulses. Your favourite quick lunch of beans on toast? Vegan. That packet of salt and vinegar crisps you selected for your morning snack? Vegan. The falafel you grabbed at lunchtime? Vegan. The fruit salad you had for dessert? Vegan. Even some of biscuit packets lying about in your kitchen cupboard could be vegan. Vegan food is everywhere.

Eating out as a vegan

There are times when cooking dinner just feels like one chore too many. Not to mention those occasions when you want to let your hair down and go out for a special dinner with family or friends. So how do vegans manage during such occasions?

Choosing where to go

Search Happy Cow to see if there are any vegan restaurants or cafes in your area. If there isn’t a vegan place near you, then the restaurants most likely to include vegan options are those from plant-strong traditions, such as Indian (eg. lentil daal and rice), Italian (eg. spaghetti al’aglio and bruschetta), Thai (eg. green curry with tofu), Mexican (eg. vegetable fajitas with salsa), Chinese (eg. vegetable stir fry), Japanese (eg. vegetable tempura), Middle Eastern (eg. houmous and falafel) and Ethiopian (eg. red lentil stew). Additionally, this page will help you find UK chains that offer vegan-friendly options. Just remember if you’re buying chips from a fish and chip shop in England, ask first whether the chips are cooked in animal fat: traditional ‘beef dripping’ is more of an issue in the north-east than in other parts of the country.

If you don’t ask, you don’t get

Any chef worth their salt will be able to rustle up something vegan for you from ingredients they already have in the kitchen – and if you ask really nicely, many will rise to the challenge of creating tasty vegan mains and decadent desserts. Contact them in advance so they’re not put on the spot. Be prepared to help them out with suggestions of easy vegan meals – some chefs need a little nudge to realise just how many of the delicious ingredients they use happen to be vegan anyway.

Receive the right meal at a catered event

Make your needs very clear when you accept an invitation to a catered event. Speak to the caterer beforehand for extra reassurance (but always take along a little something of your own, in case there’s a last-minute problem).

View eating out as an opportunity for vegan outreach; explain to the restaurant, pub, or caterers that good vegan-friendly meals are good for business, because they can appeal to and be suitable for just about any customer.

Shopping

For more information on shopping vegan, including advice on E numbers, D3, shellac and more, head over to our blog ‘How to avoid buying non-vegan products’ as well as our shopping page. If your budget is severely constrained, check out our blog as well as our recipe section ‘On a budget’.

Finding vegan replacements

Many health food and vegan stores (online and off) offer great vegan ‘meat’, ‘dairy’ and ‘egg’ substitutes: try Googling or searching for them via our Trademark search. Our vegan cheese blog may also help you choose the right sub for you, while our sandwich and wrap filling ideas have plenty of suggestions.

Living with food allergies and coeliac disease

Some vegans also have food allergies or are coeliacs. If this is you, you’ll be glad to hear that it’s perfectly possible to be vegan and avoid your problem foods, such as soya or wheat. A quick internet search will see you find many kindred spirits with fantastic recipes to try out, while more eateries than ever before are educated about both veganism and various allergies. If you’re a coeliac, this blog by a fellow coeliac vegan provides tips and a meal plan for a happy and healthy gluten-free life.

Choosing the right drink

There are some soft drinks which are not suitable for vegans. A small number of orange-coloured drinks contain gelatine (derived from collagen obtained from various animal by-products) and one or two red-coloured ones contain cochineal (food colouring derived from a species of insect). These will be stated on the packaging. You won’t need to look too closely to tell if there’s milk, cream, or honey in a drink; as this is usually easy to spot from the name (don’t panic – you don’t need Baileys if you make your own vegan Irish Cream).

One thing to look out for is concentrated juice. Juice missing its pulp may been distilled through non-vegetarian ingredients, so look for a vegetarian/vegan label or, even better, the Vegan Trademark. If none is available, it is advised that you contact the manufacturer.

Hidden ingredients

Wines, beers, and ciders can be tricky. Yet wait a minute, isn’t booze just made from grapes and apples and stuff? Tell us about it! Distilled spirits (such as gin, brandy, whisky and vodka) are usually vegan-friendly, but it becomes somewhat complicated when you look at how some alcoholic drinks are clarified using protein from animals. To overcome these issues, try Barnivore: this website is a very good resource for finding out whether your favourite booze is vegan-friendly.

Look for the Vegan Trademark

Some companies are proud to label their drinks as vegan, and it is becoming increasingly common to find supermarkets labelling their wines, beers and ciders as such. If you like to keep things really simple (and support our work while you’re at it), then buy products sporting the Vegan Trademark: the product is guaranteed to be free from animal ingredients and will not have been processed using any animal-derived substances. You can find out what alcoholic drinks are registered here.

The sky’s the limit with vegan cooking

Many of the foods you currently enjoy can be made vegan with just a few small tweaks; and just about every animal product – from bacon to milk to cheese – has an almost indistinguishable vegan equivalent nowadays. Vegan meals are suitable for everyone – not just vegans – and are sure to impress even the most seasoned dinner party guest.

Check out our vegan recipes for inspiration and ideas on everything from a quick snack to a three-course gourmet meal.

113shares

Almost every single item in the drink aisle is pretty much vegan.

Of course any drinks that contain dairy should be avoided, but other than that, all the sodas, soy milks, alternative milks, ciders, juices, and energy drinks, and smoothie mixes are fair game.

Plus, let’s not forget about any vegan teas, hot chocolates, and powdered drink mixes as well.

You’ll discover all the delicious animal-free drink options and more in the listing below.

Vegan Drink Listing

So with that being said, here’s the complete listing of all drinks that are vegan.

From ciders and juices to energy drinks and non-dairy milk, you’ll find delicious animal-free products and brands in this vegan drink listing.

Alpine Spiced Cider

Bolthouse Farms 100% Carrot Juice

Bolthouse Farms Green Goddess Juice

Bolthouse Farms Perfectly Protein Vanilla Chai Tea

Bolthouse Farms Vedge Juice

Campbell’s Organic Tomato Juice

Carb Fit SoyMilk (Original)

Carb Fit Soymilk (Vanilla)

Celestial Seasonings cider

Celestial Seasonings teas

Crystal Light

Gatorade

Ghirardelli Hot Chocolate (Chocolate Hazelnut)

Ghirardelli Hot Chocolate (Chocolate Mocha)

Ghirardelli Hot Chocolate (Double Chocolate)

Ghirardelli Sweet Ground Chocolate (Baking Cocoa)

Kool-Aid Drink Mix

Monster Energy Drinks

Nescafe Ice Java Iced Coffee Syrup

Nestle Nesquick Syrup (Chocolate)

Nestle Nesquik Syrup (Strawberry)

Nestle Nesquik Syrup (Very Vanilla)

Pacific Almond Milk (original, vanilla)

Pacific Hazelnut Milk

Pacific Low Fat Rice Milk (plain, vanilla)

Pacific Multi Grain Milk

Pacific Organic Oats Milk (original, vanilla)

Pacific Organic Unsweetened Soymilk

Pacific Select Soymilk (plain, vanilla)

Pacific Ultra Soymilk (plain, vanilla)

Power Dream Soy Energy Drink (Java Jolt)

Power Dream Soy Energy Drink (Mango Passion)

Power Dream Soy Energy Drink (Sky High Chai)

Power Dream Soy Energy Drink (X-Treme Chocolate)

Power Edge Energy Drink Mix

Powerade

Propel Fitness Water

Red Bull Energy Drink

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Carob)

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Chocolate Enriched)

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Original Enriched)

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Original Heartwise)

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Original)

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Vanilla Enriched)

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Vanilla Heartwise)

Rice Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Vanilla)

Silk Chai Soymilk

Silk Chocolate Soymilk

Silk Enhanced Soymilk

Silk Light Chocolate Soymilk

Silk Light Plain Soymilk

Silk Mocha Soymilk

Silk Nog Soymilk

Silk Plain Soymilk

Silk Soy Latte (Coffee, Mocha, Spice)

Silk Unsweetend Soymilk

Silk Vanilla Soymilk

Silk Very Vanilla Soymilk

Soy Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Carob)

Soy Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Chocolate Enriched)

Soy Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Original Enriched)

Soy Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Original)

Soy Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Vanilla Enriched)

Soy Dream Non-Dairy Beverage (Vanilla)

Soy Energy Drink (Vanilla Blast)

Tang

Vigoraid (Chocolate)

Vigoraid (Vanilla)

Westbrae Natural Rice Drink (Plain)

Westbrae Natural Rice Drink (Vanilla)

WestSoy Chai

WestSoy Lite Soymilk (Chocolate)

WestSoy Lite Soymilk (Plain)

WestSoy Lite Soymilk (Vanilla)

WestSoy Low Fat Soymilk (Plain)

WestSoy Low Fat Soymilk (Vanilla)

WestSoy Non Fat Soymilk (Plain)

WestSoy Non Fat Soymilk (Vanilla)

WestSoy Plus Soymilk (Vanilla)

WestSoy Plus Soymilk (Plain)

WestSoy Plus Soymilk (Plain)

WestSoy Plus Soymilk (Vanilla)

WestSoy Smoothies (Banana Berry)

WestSoy Smoothies (Tropical Whip)

WestSoy Soy Shakes (Chocolate)

WestSoy Soy Shakes (Vanilla)

WestSoy Soy Slender (Cappucino)

WestSoy Soy Slender (Chocolate)

WestSoy Soy Slender (Vanilla)

WestSoy Soymilk (Original)

WestSoy Soymilk (Unsweetened Chocolate)

WestSoy Soymilk (Unsweetened Plain)

WestSoy Soymilk (Unsweetened Vanilla)

Whole Foods Strawberry Banana Blueberry Smoothie Mix

Whole Foods Strawberry Banana Smoothie Mix

Thanks for reading and hopefully you find something delicious to drink off this vegan drink listing.

“How Do I Go Vegetarian or Vegan?” What You Need to Know.

Tofu, tempeh, seitan. Vegetarian, pescatarian, vegan. Whole grains, steel cut, gluten-free. When did not eating meat become so complicated?

When I was in college, being a vegetarian was as simple as avoiding fast food restaurants and buying a new jar of peanut butter every week. Today, those who want to exclude animal products from their diet have more options — but more options can make navigating the waters of a new diet more difficult.

To get those who wish to be meat-free on the right path (or, at the very least, help you sound like an expert at parties), here’s what you need to know about the ins and outs of going vegetarian or vegan today.

The Line Between Vegetarian and Vegan

To put it in the simplest terms possible, vegetarians do not eat animals. This includes meat from pigs, chickens, cows, fish, sea creatures, and every other animal, as well as gelatin (which is derived from animal collagen). I’ve heard the joke many times, “I don’t eat anything with a face.” But, for the most part, it’s true. Mammals, birds, amphibians, reptiles, fish, crustaceans, even insects. All are off limits.

That said, there’s no central authority of vegetarianism that regulates what each person feels comfortable consuming in their daily life.

Some people are weekday vegetarians, reserving meat consumption for the weekend to limit their body’s intake. Others only eat meat when dining out, and keep a vegetarian atmosphere in their home. That choice can be driven by personal health concerns or ethical concerns about how sustaining high-volume meat production affects the environment.

Certainly ethics and health play a large role in the cultural underpinning of modern vegetarianism, but so too can personal preference. In particular, adults today who grew up with parents committed to a vegetarian lifestyle may simply prefer a diet sans meat — either completely or in degrees, such as

  • ovo-vegetarians, who do not eat animals or dairy products, but do consume eggs.
  • lacto-vegetarians, who do not eat animals or eggs, but do consume dairy products.
  • pescatarians, who do not eat animals, except fish and/or other seafood.

To contrast, in addition to not consuming any animals, vegans also don’t eat dairy products, eggs, or any other product derived from an animal, whether humanely or not. Vegans also avoid using products that have been tested on animals or are made from animal skins.

Veganism is a huge commitment because of the sheer number of American staples this type of diet rules out beyond even those you would expect, such as

  • dairy products like milk, cheese, and butter
  • marshmallows, gummy bears, and a number of other popular candies
  • Guinness Draught and certain other types of beer
  • refried beans and tortillas (containing lard)
  • many Chinese-inspired dishes (that include fish sauce)
  • any dish (or drink) containing Worcestershire sauce
  • honey.

Many restaurants, unless catering specifically to a vegan crowd, use these items in the preparation of dishes but it may not be noted on the menu. As a result, the difficulty of adapting to veganism can be a barrier. However, small steps, help from an experienced vegan, and asking your restaurant server can all help make this diet easier to embrace.

So, What About Protein?

One thing that’s reassuring about going vegetarian or vegan today is the number of products available at even the most basic of grocery stores. While there may be a chain of vegan groceries opening in Europe as we speak, all most Americans need to do is pop into their local grocer to find what they need to start a meat-free diet.

But once you get there, what is all of this stuff?

Tofu

Made from: Soy milk curd
Texture equivalent: Fish
Flavor: Takes on the essence of whatever it is paired with

Seitan

Made from: Wheat (gluten-based)
Texture equivalent: Beef
Flavor: Takes on the essence of whatever it is paired with

Tempeh

Made from: Fermented soybeans
Texture equivalent: Hard cheese
Flavor: Nutty

Tofu, seitan, and tempeh are commonly found in stir-fries, pasta dishes, and other meals where protein and vegetables (as well as pasta or rice) are combined in a strong-tasting sauce.

For those easing into vegetarianism, however, many restaurants offer meat-like preparations of each of these meat alternatives.

Blossom on Carmine in New York, for example, offers up a vegan-friendly pasta with ground seitan chorizo, orecchiette, cashew alfredo, sautéed broccolini, artichoke hearts, and soy parmesan.

For the seafood lovers out there, Karyn’s Cooked has a “poached Haddock” made of soy cod and served with a lemon dill sauce that will satisfy even hardcore carnivores.

Commercial Meat Substitutes

Made from: A blend of soy and wheat
Texture equivalent: Chicken
Flavor: Chicken-like
Brand Names: Gardein, Morningstar Farms, Boca

If tofu and seitan had a baby, it would be Gardein.

– Courtney, Blind Faith Cafe in Chicago.

Mycoprotein

Made from: Fungus
Texture equivalent: Chicken
Flavor: Chicken-like
Brand Name: Quorn

Both commercial meat substitutes and mycoprotein are most commonly used in homemade dishes, particularly because they come pre-breaded and are easily prepared in either the oven or the microwave.

Black Beans, Red Beans, and Lentils (Oh My)

These natural sources of protein, used to “beef” up vegetarian food, are found in many recipes. Because they are easily acquired dry, or ready-to-eat in cans, beans of all types are a common staple in most American households, as well as Italian, Mexican, and Southwestern cuisine.

And you don’t need to look too far on a Mediterranean, South Asian, or African-inspired restaurant’s menu to find lentils. After soybeans and hemp, they have the greatest protein content by weight of any food. For a perfect example of just how “beefed up” beans can be, try the braised lentils with root vegetables and oven-roasted sweet potatoes at Crossroads in Los Angeles.

Commonly used in: Chili, soups, stews, and any other dishes that require some kind of high-protein, low-fat filler.

Still think committing to vegetarianism or veganism is a hard pill to swallow? Luckily, it’s not just soy products and vegetables that fall into the safe category. A handful of snack foods like Oreos, Fritos, Twizzlers, and Jolly Ranchers have been identified as “accidentally vegan” by the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, too!

No foodie is an island, after all!

Want to get an inside look at a restaurant with a true passion for healthy choices?

Read on “

And for a fun, condensed look at what it takes to be vegetarian or vegan today, look no further:

Is Soda Vegan? Or Is There No Such Thing As Plant-Based Pop?

Is soda vegan? At first glance, when you’re reading the label on a can of that carbonated meal companion, it sure seems to be. After all, it’s not like there are pork chops in your Pepsi! But this question isn’t as silly as it might seem.

Animal products sure can be sneaky, and a lot of the ingredients on the back of those labels can be hard enough to pronounce, much less decipher.

So, is soda vegan? What about diet soda? What kinds of vegan beverages, vegan soft drinks, and vegan sodas are out there? We’ll dive into all of those questions in this article, and I’m sure you’ll emerge with the confidence to choose your can of carbonation.

What is soda exactly?

Soda generally refers to carbonated water that has been mixed with a sweetener as well as some sort of flavoring. Preservatives are also often used, in order to maintain freshness and extend shelf life. Caffeine is another common additive to soda.

Fun fact: Coca-Cola used to actually be cocaine based. That’s right, cocaine was the main stimulant used in the popular soft drink.

The “coca” in the name actually stands for the coca plant, the source of cocaine. The company changed the recipe in 1903, after pressure from the FDA, and switched to caffeine as the main stimulant in their soft drink.

If you’re interested in seeing how Coca-Cola is made, check out this video:

Let’s dive into the big question right away. Is soda vegan, or isn’t it?

A look at the Coca-Cola website itself tells us that some sodas are definitely not. The page states:

“All of our Coca‑Cola and Schweppes brands are the same in that they contain no milk, no eggs, nor any products derived from mammals.

“If you’re a vegan or a vegetarian, you should know that a few of our drinks do contain small traces of fish gelatine (which is used as a stabiliser for the beta-carotene colour). These drinks are Lilt, Lilt Zero, Kia-Ora Orange Squash No Added Sugar and Schweppes Orange Squash.”

Joshua Cuellar emailed Coke to ask for a definitive list of which sodas are and are not vegan. You can find his original post here, but essentially the answer is that most of them are. However some of the juices produced by Coca-Cola such as the Ruby Red Grapefruit Drink contain cochineal, a red dye made from crushed beetle shell, and some other juices contain dairy. If a juice contains cochineal or dairy it will be listed on the label.

One more thing to note, however, is that some juice products from the company contain vitamin D3 that is derived from lanolin, which is in turn often derived from sheep’s wool. Another noteworthy point is that it is in fact common practice in the juice supplier industry to clarify grape juice in a process that utilizes gelatin derived from bovine skin (see is jello vegan friendly for more on this disgusting ingredient). Then there’s the whole bone char and sugar issue, too.

All this is to say that, depending on how strict you would like your veganism to be, there is a little bit more to the question than just whether soda is vegan or not. Also, you’ve gotta keep an eye on your juices! (Although fresh squeezed is always the best option for juice drinking anyway, or powdered wheatgrass if you’re feeling brave!)

It’s important to note that I don’t advocate drinking soda at all, regardless of whether it’s vegan or not. There are tales on the internet of Coca-Cola being an effective drain cleaner, or very adept at cleaning the gunk off of an old, nasty penny. Do you really want drain cleaner in your body?

What about diet soda? Is that vegan?

Let’s look at one example of a diet soda (and arguably the most popular example) – Diet Coke. The ingredients listed on the Coca-Cola website are carbonated water, sweeteners such as acesulfame K and aspartame, caramel color e150d, caffeine, and citric and phosphoric acids. Taken individually, all of these ingredients are, in fact, vegan.

One thing to watch out for is the use of ester gum in sodas. This additive is often used as a food stabilizer, and it contains glycerol which can be derived from animal sources.

Another thing to take into consideration is that just because a company produces products that are technically vegan, that doesn’t mean that they are producing them in a manner that truly adheres to vegan morals and standards. That brings me to my next point:

What kinds of vegan beverage options are out there?

When I say vegan beverage options, or vegan soft drinks, or vegan sodas, or whatever you are looking for here, I’m referring to products that are not only technically vegan but are also produced in a manner that keeps vegan principles in mind. Luckily there are plenty of companies worldwide that have devoted themselves to creating delicious all natural and vegan soft drinks!

Probably the hottest of them all at the moment, however, is Zevia. Zevia has taken the plant-based world by storm since its inception way back in 2007, and they’re showing no signs of slowing down. Even everyone’s favorite vegan-hater Joe Rogan is drinking the stuff!

Zevia have got loads different flavors to choose from, so finding the right one for you might take a little trial and error. Luckily, there a solution…you can now pick up a Rainbow Variety Pack, which contains two cans of each flavor: Cola, Ginger Root Beer, Ginger Ale, Cream Soda, Grape, Black Cherry, Lemon Lime Twist, Orange, Mountain Zevia, Dr. Zevia, Caffeine Free Cola, and Grapefruit Citrus from Amazon.

There are plenty of other vegan beverages and vegan soft drinks out there – just keep your eyes peeled! Sneaky no-no ingredients on the label that you need to watch out for include cochineal and ester gum.

Is soda vegan? Answered!

So we dove right in to the soda world, and what did we find? Most sodas are, in fact, vegan, including the contemporary classics like Coke and Diet Coke. However just because it’s vegan doesn’t mean you should drink it!

If you’re looking for more natural soda options, Zevia are doing a great job of producing yummy, natural sodas. Sneaky ingredients to watch out for in sodas and other beverage options include cochineal and ester gum – these are not vegan!

What is your view on drinking soda? Do you have any favorite vegan or natural soda options? Let us know in the comments below!

The short answer: Many sodas are vegan, but some are not.

The rest of this post will show you what non-vegan ingredients to look out for in soda, and which of the most popular sodas are or are not vegan.

Table of Contents

Non-Vegan Ingredients in Sodas

There are 4 main things to look out for in soda ingredient labels:

  • Ester gum – It’s a stabilizer made from glycerol (a sweetener). Glycerol can be made in a lab, but most companies use glycerol derived from animals. If you see ester gum or anything related to glycerol on the ingredients label, it’s probably not vegan (unless explicitly specified). It’s most commonly used in orange sodas, like Sunkist Orange soda. This is also the reason that some gum bases are not vegan.
  • Cochineal – A red food dye obtained from bugs. I know some vegans have different opinions on whether insects are vegan or not, but most would say they’re not.
  • Vitamin D3 – The vitamin D3 is usually derived by oil from sheep’s wool and is not vegan. This is pretty rare, and more common in sports/energy drinks.
  • Honey – Quite rare, but I’ve come across a few specialties sodas that include honey.
  • Natural Flavors – Most natural flavors are vegan but some are not. In the context of soda ingredients, I think it’s pretty safe to assume that they are not derived from animal products.

Which Major Sodas Are Vegan?

The good news is that most of the sodas you can name off the top of your head, while not healthy, are in fact vegan.

Let’s go through them one-by-one. Keep in mind that ingredients may differ by country and flavor, I’m only going over the most popular varieties, with ingredient lists coming from the manufacturers’ websites.

Is Coca-Cola Vegan?

Here’s the ingredients list of the original version:

  • Carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, caramel color, phosphoric acid, natural flavors, caffeine.
  • Verdict: VEGAN

None of those ingredients contain animal products, which backs up what Coca-Cola has said publicly about their sodas.

Is Sprite Vegan?

Let’s have a look at the ingredients:

  • Carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, natural flavors, sodium citrate, sodium benzoate.
  • Verdict: VEGAN

Again, no animal ingredients in sight.

Is Dr. Pepper Vegan?

The ingredients list:

  • Carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, caramel color, phosphoric acid, natural and artificial flavors, sodium benzoate (preservative), caffeine.
  • Verdict: VEGAN

Is 7up Vegan?

The ingredients:

  • Filtered carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, citric acid, potassium citrate, natural flavors, calcium disodium edta
  • Verdict: VEGAN

Is Pepsi Vegan?

Considering Pepsi is so similar to Coke, you can probably guess the outcome:

  • Carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, caramel color, sugar, phosphoric acid, caffeine, citric acid, natural flavors.
  • Verdict: VEGAN

Pepsi themselves have said that Pepsi and Pepsi max are both vegan, but diet Pepsi is not.

However, that was a few years ago. I contacted Pepsi’s customer support (July 2019), and received an even better reply:

According to the support rep, none of Pepsi’s products contain any animal products or by-products.

Is Mountain Dew Vegan?

Last but not least:

  • Carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, concentrated orange juice, citric acid, natural flavor, sodium benzoate, caffeine, sodium citrate, erythorbic acid, gum arabic, calcium disodium edta, brominated vegetable oil, yellow 5.
  • Verdict: Maybe Vegan (depending on your views)

Super long ingredients list, but no animal products, and I couldn’t find anything else that suggested otherwise.

The one potential issue is “yellow 5,” which is an artificial color. Artificial colors are a grey area for vegans, as they are often tested on animals.

You’ll have to make your own decision on whether or not you’re okay with it.

Is Irn Bru Vegan?

I’m not sure if Irn Bru is considered a soda (it’s not really a thing here in Canada as far as I know), but it seems like it would be.

You can see my post on if Irn Bru is vegan for a detailed explanation, but the short story is that most ingredients are vegan, but the artificial coloring in it may be a deal-breaker for some.

Conclusion: Is Soda Usually Vegan?

Most sodas are in fact vegan.

If you want to be 100% sure about any soda being vegan, you’ll need to contact the manufacturer directly.

Again, the sodas you need to be most careful of are flavored ones, especially orange flavors.

A lot of people like soft drinks, even vegans. If you are one of them, you may ask yourself “Is soda vegan-friendly?”

This article answers a lot of questions concerning carbonated water drinks and companies like Coca-Cola and Pepsi. You will find out if they are suitable for vegans or not and what are they made of.

What is Soda?

Soda, in other words, is carbonated water. Usually, companies producing this type of drinks add some sweeteners for better taste and preservatives to keep it fresh. Sometimes it also contains colourings and other ingredients.

Is Soda Vegan?

Can vegans drink soda? In order to answer the question, you have to know all the ingredients which your soda contains. Most of them are usually vegan-friendly, but some are not.

Vegan Soda Ingredients

Before start speaking about common soda ingredients, you have to know that despite their vegan status they are usually not healthy.

Sweeteners

The most common natural and artificial sweeteners:

  1. Fructose. It’s a natural product obtained from fruits and berries. Scientists studied a lot of fizzy drinks, like Coca-Cola, Pepsi, Dr. Pepper and so on. Their research showed that they contain much more fructose than listed on the label. These sodas include corn syrup with a high level of fructose, which is more dangerous than sucrose. At the same time, labels usually indicate only the sugar content. That’s why most people don’t know how harmful sodas may be.
  2. Stevia. It’s a natural sugar substitute derived from a plant growing in South America. It’s one of the most harmless sweeteners. For example, stevia helps Sprite to reduce calories and sugar.
  3. Aspartame. It’s the most popular artificial sweetener adding in soft drinks. It is also called E951. Aspartame is 200% sweeter than sugar. In the human organism, it breaks down into amino acids and methanol. The last one is the most harmful. Sodas containing aspartame don’t quench thirst and leave an unpleasant aftertaste. This sweetener also leads to weight gain and can cause diseases like cancer and multiple sclerosis. The vegan status of aspartame is still the focus of debate because the creators tested it on animals.
  4. Acesulfame potassium. This artificial sweetener is also known as acesulfame K and E950. The USA and UK considered it to be safe for people. But some scientists claim that E950 can provoke cancer and unfortunate effect on the fetus development during pregnancy.

Well, all these sweeteners used in sodas are vegan, but as you can notice most of them are not suitable for our health.

Colorings

The most common additive in soft drinks is E150d or, in other words, caramel color.

It’s considered to be harmless for our body, but don’t forget, that sugar is not healthful itself.

Caramel color can cause allergy. There are also several kinds of research showing that E150D is a weak carcinogen and may lead to cancer.

In the USA the presence of E150d must be indicated on the label.

Acids

The following acids are usually used in sodas:

  1. Citric acid. Another name E330. If your soft drink has a citrus flavor, be sure it contains this acid. It damages your teeth enamel and increases the risk of caries.
  2. Phosphoric or orthophosphoric acid. You can find it as E338 on the label. Experts have found out that this acid is able to leach the body’s calcium and leads to osteoporosis and urolithiasis.
  3. Erythorbic acid or E315. This additive is healthy and serves as a color fixative in soft drinks. The daily intake of E315 is unlimited.
  4. Malic acid. It’s a food additive E296. Even though it considered to be safe, it is better not to drink a lot of soda containing this acid. Because it can disrupt the normal functioning of your digestive system.

You may also like: Best Protein Cookie Dough Recipes

Preservatives

Common preservatives in soft drinks:

  1. Carbon dioxide or E290. This preservative makes your soda fizzy. It’s harmless for human health. But it’s not recommended to drink a lot of soda if you have some problems with your ingestion. E290 can provoke distension and eructation.
  2. Sodium benzoate or E211. It’s a widely used but a very harmful preservative. Some experts claim that E211 is able to damage DNA and for this reason causes Parkinson’s syndrome, liver cirrhosis, and neurodegenerative diseases. If your soda includes sodium benzoate and vitamin C, you should know that these ingredients react with each other. The result of their reaction is benzene, which is a hazardous carcinogen. Only one overdose of benzene causes nausea and dizziness. The regular consumption of it can be the reason for leukemia and anemia.
  3. Potassium sorbate or E202. It helps to extend the storage time of soft drinks. E202 is considered harmless and allowed all over the world. Its daily intake should not be more than 12,5 mg per 1 kg of body weight. In case of overdose, it can induce allergy.
  4. Sodium citrate or E331. You can found in carbonated soft drinks with lime or lemon flavour. Experts recognize it as potentially safe for health.

Caffeine

Caffeine is one of the most popular components of soda drinks. It contains in Coca-Cola, Pepsi, Dr. Pepper, and Mountain Dew.

Drinking coke you may be full of energy, but this effect doesn’t last long. In a few hours, you will be tired and irritable.

You can partially remove this feeling by retaking caffeine. In this way companies producing sodas get regular customers.

This ingredient increases the pressure on your heart and makes it beat faster. And, what is more, it causes the loss of calcium in the urine.

Non-Vegan Soda Ingredients

These additives are not vegan-friendly, but you may find them in your drink:

  1. Ester Gum. It usually consists of glycerol, which is sometimes of animal origin. You need 24000 pounds of fat to produce 2000 pounds of glycerol. If this ingredient presents in your soda, it’s probably not vegan.
  2. Cochineal. It’s a natural dye of red colour known for many centuries. Another name for it is carmine. Female cochineal insects or their eggs are the primary sources for carminic acid. People clean insects shells of viscera, dry them and treat with ammonia or sodium carbonate. If you see that your beverage contains E120, it’s not for vegans.
  3. Vitamin D3. Usually, it is obtained from fish oil or lanolin. The last one is wax derived from sheep’s wool.
  4. Honey. Some sodas may also include honey.

The Most Popular Sodas

Below is the quick review of the most popular carbonated drinks and their components. It helps you understand what soda is vegan.

Coca-Cola Company says that most of their soda drinks are veggie-friendly, and don’t contain milk, eggs or other animal source foods. Is it real or not?

Let’s have a look at Coca-Cola soda ingredients:

Carbonated water vegan
Carbon dioxide vegan
Caramel colour (E150d) vegan
Sugar vegan
Orthophosphoric acid vegan
Caffeine vegan
Natural flavours vegan

As you can see Coca-Cola Classic is vegan.

There is an exciting thing about coke. According to its traditional recipe, this drink contained some common and veggie-friendly ingredients, but there was also a strange word like “Coca-Cola extract.”

This ingredient was made of cochineal. But now company representatives refuse this fact and maintain that their coke doesn’t contain any traces of carmine.

Is Diet Soda Vegan?

If you avoid food with sugar, you have to know what diet soda is vegan. The most widespread are the Coca-Cola Zero or Diet Coke.

Here are the ingredients:

Carbonated water vegan
Caramel (E150d) vegan
Aspartame vegan
Acesulfame K vegan
Caffeine vegan
Phosphoric Acid vegan
Citric Acid vegan

Verdict: Diet Coke is vegan-friendly.

It is another favourite fizzy drink produced by the Coca-Cola Company.

Let’s look on the list of its ingredients to find out is Sprite soda vegan or not:

Carbonated water vegan
Citric acid vegan
Natural lemon and lime flavourings vegan
Aspartame vegan
Acesulfame K vegan
Acidity Regulator vegan

Verdict: Sprite is also absolutely vegan.

Is Dr.Pepper Vegan?

This carbonated soft drink is famous for its unique taste all around the world.

Let’s check out is Dr. Pepper vegan-friendly:

Carbonated water vegan
Sugar vegan
Caramel E150d vegan
Phosphoric acid vegan
Potassium sorbate vegan
Flavourings including caffeine vegan
Aspartame vegan
Acesulfame K vegan

Dr. Pepper ingredients are suitable for vegans.

Don’t forget that this drink may have different additives depending on the country.

Is Fanta Orange Vegan?

Fanta is one of the oldest sodas produced by Coca-Cola. Its traditional recipe was changed in 2006 to increase the sugar content.

Carbonated water vegan
Sugar vegan
Orange juice from concentrate vegan
Citric acid vegan
Vegetable extracts vegan
Acesulfame K vegan
Sucralose vegan
Potassium sorbate vegan
Malic acid vegan
Sodium Citrate vegan
Guar Gum vegan
Natural orange flavourings with other natural flavourings vegan
Ascorbic acid vegan

Is Fanta orange soda vegan? Yes!

Pay your attention, that despite natural and artificial Fanta ingredients, there is information, it may include traces of fish gelatin.

Pepsi ingredients are similar to coke.

Carbonated water vegan
Sugar vegan
Caramel E150d vegan
Phosphoric acid vegan
Flavourings including caffeine vegan

Is Pepsi soda vegan? Yes!

But what is about the diet version of Pepsi? Unfortunately, it’s not vegan. According to the information, given by PepsiCo, it contains something, what people following a vegan diet should avoid. And it is bizarre that this company keeps this Diet Pepsi not a vegan ingredient in secret.

Mountain Dew was created in 1940 in order to mix it with whiskey. The inventors wanted to sell the recipe of the drink to the Coca-Cola Company, but they declined the offer. Then PepsiCo has bought Mountain Dew and owns it to date.

Carbonated water vegan
High fructose corn syrop vegan
Concentrated orange juice vegan
Citric acid vegan
Natural flavour vegan
Sodium benzoate vegan
Caffeine vegan
Sodium citrate vegan
Erythorbic acid vegan
Gum arabic vegan
Calcium disodium EDTA vegan
Brominated vegetable oil vegan
Yellow 5 vegan

Mountain Dew is veggie-friendly.

Charles Leiper Grigg created 7up in 1929. Dr. Pepper Snapple group produce this drink in the USA and PepsiCo owns this brand in other countries.

Carbonated water vegan
High fructose corn syrop vegan
Caramel colour vegan
Sugar vegan
Phosphoric acid vegan
Caffeine vegan
Citric acid vegan
Natural flavours vegan

7up is suitable for vegans.

Reasons to Stop Drinking Soda

Being a vegan, it’s not only about diet and avoiding animal-derived food. It’s a lifestyle which should be healthy and eco-friendly.

Health Reasons

Do vegans drink soda? Yes, they do. But is it good for our body?

Here are the primary health reasons why you should stop drinking soda, despite its veggie-friendly ingredients:

  1. It makes you feel empty. Sugar, containing in soft drinks, raises insulin level in blood. But it also lowers very fast, and your organism needs some more carbohydrates again. That’s why you may feel keen hunger after taking soda. Even diet versions of favourite carbonated drinks stimulate your appetite by increasing the level of the hormone ghrelin. Recent researches show that people who drink soda regularly, consume about 17% more calories than recommended daily intake. For this reason, soft drinks also cause weight gain.
  2. It damages your teeth. Sweeteners, acids and even carbon dioxide in sodas have a terrible effect on your teeth. These ingredients lead to thinning of tooth enamel and cause caries.
  3. It’s harmful to your liver. Sugar in soft drinks usually consists of glucose and fructose. The liver metabolizes both of them. When you consume a lot of fructose, your liver becomes overloaded and turns it into fat. This disease is called fatty hepatosis.
  4. Bone destruction. Large amounts of phosphoric acid and caffeine in your soda causes osteoporosis. Experts say that especially Coca-Cola and coke based drinks prevent the absorption of calcium and lead to a decrease in bone density of the hips. It’s worth noting that women are more susceptible to bone loss.
  5. Hypertension. As I have said, a lot of sodas contain caffeine which stimulates heart activity. In case, you drink a lot of coffee and soft drinks with caffeine, you may have a lot of problems with your blood pressure.
  6. Oncological diseases. Modern researches show that sodium benzoate, aspartame, and caramel colour increase the risk of cancer development.
  7. Allergy. Soft drinks include different types of sweeteners, colourings, and preservatives which may cause an allergic reaction, chronic rhinitis, and even asthma.
  8. 2 type diabetes. The risk of diabetes is higher on 26% if you drink even only one can of diet coke per day. Soda drinks can make your blood pressure high and increase the level of glucose and cholesterol in the body. All of these factors lead to the development of diabetes and cardiovascular diseases.

Sources:

Environmental reasons

There are also some ecological reasons, why you should avoid drinking it:

  1. Plastic bottles and cans. Everyone knows how unrecycled plastic and cans pollutes wildlife and the ocean. Maybe you’ve heard about the Great Pacific garbage patch, which formed because of human moral irresponsibility.
  2. Water pollution. Some artificial ingredients do not metabolize in our organism. They get into the water supplies and then into the rivers, lakes, etc. Experts from Switzerland tested the water and found out a high level of sucralose, aspartame and acesulfame K.
  3. Fuel. In order to transport soft drinks, companies use a lot of fuel. Oil production harms the environment very much.
  4. Waste of water. To produce 2 litres of soft drink companies need about 132 gallons of clear water. When Coca-Cola began to work in India, the level of water went down in 18 feet.

Healthy Alternative to Most Sodas

Well, I think, when drinking soda, you want it to contain not only natural components, but it also should be produced without any harm to our planet.

Nowadays, there are several vegan soda brands, and Zevia is one of them. This company makes soft drinks without any artificial additives, and what is more, their manufacture and transporting are eco-friendly.

Zevia has about 14 flavors, and their ingredients differ.

For example, Zevia with strawberry taste consists of:

Carbonated water vegan
Natural flavours vegan
Citric acid vegan
Stevia list extract vegan

The main Zevia benefits:

  1. It doesn’t have any calories.
  2. Instead of sugar, the company uses safe stevia.
  3. There are no artificial ingredients.
  4. All Zevia sodas are gluten-free.
  5. These drinks are made of plant-based ingredients.
  6. It is kosher and vegan.
  7. The company doesn’t use caramel colour and high corn fructose syrup.
  8. Their aluminum cans are recycled.

A blender for frozen drinks will also help you to create your own drinks with the taste and consistency you need.

Summary

Almost all soda drinks are vegan, but they include ingredients, which may be dangerous to your well-being. And the manufacture of sodas pollutes the environment in most cases.

If you want to buy a can or a bottle of a fizzy drink, always think not only about its components but also about the methods for its producing.

Joshua Howard

I’m a healthy living blogger who loves to help people who care about having an eco-friendly home environment and a healthy lifestyle. With proper nutrition I helped my brother to cure gastritis and my father to normalize his blood pressure.

Top Posts in Vegan Recipes

A perfect drink for a hot summer day is an ice cream soda, which is a mixture of soda and ice cream. Once considered a drink for two sweethearts to share, it now is just another ice cream treat. It has different versions, depending on the ingredients used in each ice cream soda version, which include Chocolate ice cream soda, Root Beer Float, Boston Cooler, Butterbeer, Snow White, Purple Cow, Sherbet Cooler, Vaca Preta or Black Cow, Brown Cow, and Vaca Dourada or Golden Cow.

Basic ingredients include:

One or two scoops of Vegan vanilla ice cream.

Soda, whether Ginger Ale, 7-UP, seltzer water, mineral water, plain soda, root beer, Coca Cola, Pepsi, Sprite, Guarana soda, or any other soda flavor that you prefer. (Or, you can just use carbonated water with a particular flavor of syrup. Popular syrup choices are chocolate and vanilla.)

Vegan Whipped Cream, Maraschino Cherry, and 1 ounce of syrup flavor for topping, if they are required for the particular ice cream soda that you are making.

The traditional ice cream soda includes just vanilla ice cream and soda. Get a tall glass, and place one or two scoops of Vegan vanilla ice cream inside. Pour your choice of soda, whether plain soda or flavored soda, into the glass until the ice cream foam rises on top of the glass. Place a straw in your glass, and enjoy your refreshing drink.

Instead of vanilla ice cream, you can also use sherbet. Then, add seltzer water and vanilla syrup. Other ice cream soda versions include adding Vegan whipped cream before adding one cherry on top. Depending on the ice cream soda flavor that you want to create, add the appropriate syrup flavor of that ice cream soda on top of the whipped cream. Chocolate ice cream soda and Sherbet Cooler include a flavored syrup in its ingredients, whether chocolate syrup or vanilla syrup. But the other ice cream sodas include vanilla ice cream and a particular soda flavor. Some ice cream sodas might include chocolate ice cream or butterscotch ice cream.

Sometimes I experience a deep connection with my food. Okay, so maybe I always feel those warm fuzzies deep down in my soul when it comes to food. Especially when it comes to these mint blackberry raspberry vegan Italian cream sodas. We were basically mint to be! And so are you!

What makes these mint blackberry raspberry vegan Italian cream sodas so special?

Is this turning into a sonnet toward my food? It’s looking like it, isn’t it? How do I love thee? Let me count the ways.

1. It’s a vegan Italian cream soda, or dairy-free Italian cream soda, whichever way you want to flip that coin. But it still tastes equally as creamy and delightful!

2. This non-alcoholic summer drink is great for family gatherings.

3. It’s made with my favorite healthy soda, Sipp Sparkling Organics. This particular flavor is Mojo Berry, which contains blackberry, mint, and lime. All of their sodas contain no refined sugars and boast incredible flavors. (I’m looking at you Lemon Flower. And I see you, too, Summer Pear!) Many of you already asked where to buy these organic sodas. You can buy them online through Amazon or at most stores. (The two main places we moms shop, right?) Btw, when you get them at your next Target run, make sure to use this coupon to get $1 off!

4. It’s pretty. (Beverages are quickly becoming my most-loved food photography subject.)

5. This drink recipe is EASSSSYY! Like, five minutes and you’re done, easy.

Here’s a fun, little video to get a real feel for the bubbly goodness that is these Italian cream sodas. (Click on the video above to see and like my Facebook page, where you will get daily meal recipe inspiration. I post a different food video for each meal!)

Your thirst needs to be quenched now, doesn’t it? Mine too! I’m on my way to make a fresh batch of these bad ladies. Grab the recipe below and divertiti! (That’s supposed to mean “treat yo’ self” in Italian. FYI.)

Mint Blackberry Raspberry Vegan Italian Cream Sodas

You and these mint blackberry raspberry vegan Italian cream sodas were mint to be! Make this refreshing non-alcoholic summer drink recipe to cool off on a hot day. Course Drinks Cuisine Italian Keyword holiday, Italian cream soda, vegan recipe Prep Time 2 minutes Cook Time 3 minutes Total Time 5 minutes Servings 2 servings Calories 330 kcal Author Abbey Rodriguez

Ingredients

  • 2 Sipp Mojo Berry sodas
  • 1 cup canned coconut milk
  • 2 tablespoons raspberry syrup

Instructions

  1. Add handful of ice to tall glass. Pour one bottle of Sipps Mojo Berry soda. Add 1 tablespoon raspberry syrup and 1/2 cup coconut milk. Top with coconut whipped cream and fresh mint if desired.
  2. Repeat step one for second drink. Serve immediately and enjoy!

Recipe Notes

Add more syrup if a sweeter Italian cream soda is desired.

Nutrition Facts Mint Blackberry Raspberry Vegan Italian Cream Sodas Amount Per Serving Calories 330 Calories from Fat 252 % Daily Value* Fat 28g43% Saturated Fat 25g156% Sodium 23mg1% Potassium 315mg9% Carbohydrates 20g7% Fiber 2g8% Sugar 13g14% Protein 2g4% Vitamin C 3.4mg4% Calcium 19mg2% Iron 2mg11% * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2000 calorie diet.

This post is sponsored by Sipp Sparkling Organics, a product I genuinely love and use!

It’s official – all Guinness is now suitable for vegans in draft, bottle and can form

Good things come to vegans who wait – Guinness is now officially made without using fish guts in the filtration process, and is suitable for vegans in draft, bottle and can form.

It’s official – all Guinness is now suitable for vegans in draft, bottle and can form

In 2015, Guinness announced they would be implementing a new filtration system to eliminate the need to filter the drink with isinglass (fish bladders), a product made from fish bladders that helps to remove extra yeast from the stout, in order to make the stout suitable for vegans.

Stephen Kilcullen, master brewer and head of quality for Guinness, said that the stout would have been vegan a decade ago but the technology did not exist to filter out the yeast without isinglass. “Everything we tried lost that ruby red colour you see in the bottom of the glass which shows it’s clear. We wouldn’t compromise on quality so we had to wait for the technology,” he said.

In April 2016, Diageo, the company which manufactures the stout, confirmed that all kegs of Guinness on the market are vegan-friendly as they had been made using a new process which does not use isinglass. However, whilst the kegs of Guinness were suitable for vegans, bottles and cans were still not vegan-friendly thanks to the fact the the manufacturer couldn’t guarantee that old stock of the drink had been filtered using the new process.

So we’re delighted to hear today that it’s official – all Guinness worldwide is now isinglass-free and is suitable for vegans. Bottoms up!

All Guinness worldwide – draught, bottle and can – is now isinglass-free and vegan! 🍻 pic.twitter.com/rrY7z4HMrO

— PETA UK (@PETAUK) January 22, 2018

If you’re worried that the new filtration process might have affected the taste of your favourite tipple well worry not because a spokesperson for Diego has stated that you’ll still be able to enjoy the same great taste.

“The recipe for Guinness has not changed and the taste has not changed. It is still the same great pint of Guinness it has always been,” the spokesman said.

Guinness Confirms Draft in Keg Is Now Officially Vegan!

Published April 28, 2017 by PETA.

When we learned that Guinness removed isinglass (obtained from fish bladders) from its filtration method, some of us might have shed tears of joy.

The company that manufactures the famous stout, Diageo, confirmed that the beer is now officially made using a filtration process that no longer includes isinglass.

Guinness recently released the following statement:

The first stage of the roll out of the new filtration system concentrated on Guinness Draught in kegs. The brewery is delighted to confirm that this phase of the project is complete and all Guinness Draught produced in keg format at St. James’s Gate Brewery and served in pubs, bars and restaurants around the world, is brewed without using isinglass to filter the beer.

Shocking as it may be, some wine and beer—although made from grapes and grains—may have been processed using ingredients that cost animals their lives.

To avoid nonvegan alcohol, websites such as Barnivore and apps like Vegaholic can tell you which drinks are animal-friendly with a simple click of a button.

Don’t forget to order yourself a set of PETA mason jars to go with your keg of vegan Guinness. Cheers!

I Want Weekly Recipes and Lifestyle Tips!

Send Me a Vegan Starter Kit

All Guinness will soon be suitable for vegans!

The brand made the announcement back in 2015 that they were changing their filtration process in order for the stout to become vegan friendly. At the time, a spokesperson for Diageo (the company that owns Guinness) said that they “hope to have the new system up and running by late 2016 with the liquid on the shelves for consumers to buy soon after.” But it was only announced in April of this year that all kegs of Guinness are now guaranteed to be vegan.

Initially they warned, that not all bottles and cans are vegan friendly, but it’s now expected that all Guinness on shelves will be fully vegan by the end of the year. The stout brand have announced that production of the vegan friendly cans and bottles has already started. In reply to a customer letter, Guinness wrote ‘Production and distribution has… commenced on the bottle and can formats of Guinness Draught. It will take some time to reach the full scale distribution of these formats, but this is expected by the end of 2017.‘

The famous Irish drink was first brewed in the 1700s in a small Dublin brewery and is now available in over 120 countries worldwide. The initial change was prompted by several petitions from vegans and vegetarians who were fans of the dark pint but were less keen on the traces of isinglass that were to be found in every can, bottle and glass.

What is isinglass?

Isinglass is the air bladder of a fish, most commonly sturgeon or cod, that is used in the process of brewing beer in order for the finished product to have a clearer, less murky appearance. It does so by sticking to all the unwanted particles and excess yeast floating in the beer, before finally thickening into a jelly-like substance that falls to the bottom of the cask making it easy to remove. Because isinglass is taken out of the beer before it goes on sale it technically isn’t in the beverage but undoubtedly traces can be found in any beer still filtered this way. Beer has been filtered like this for many centuries but thankfully new scientific and technological discoveries have allowed for companies to find alternatives to the animal product.

Is Guinness the only vegan beer?

It is likely that many people would have been unaware of isinglass being used in the creation of their alcoholic drinks before Guinness announced that they were to stop using it. This has caused some concern over other alcoholic products being vegan. Luckily, barnivore is a regularly updated site that lists alcoholic drinks by whether they are vegan, vegetarian or unsuitable for both groups. Most drinks catalogued come with a list of ingredients as well as a report regarding the communication between consumer and company, meaning you can find out exactly what’s lurking in your Saturday night tipple.

Why not just avoid non vegan products?

Many non-veggies have questioned why vegans and vegetarians would still want to consume a product when historically it contains traces of animal product. However, such a large brand not providing a vegan alternative but actually changing their main product should be hailed as a success in the vegan community. Rather than consumers being faced with a choice as to whether they should ‘go vegan’ or not, Guinness have made the decision for them.

Now, whenever someone is enjoying a pint, bottle or can of the black stuff, vegans can be safe in the knowledge that no fish were harmed in the making of a good night.

Twitter

Instagram

Is 7 up vegan?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *